CMFT University

  Joensuu, June 13–17, 2005

Home

First announcement

Second announcement

Local information

Housing

Travel information

Participants

Registration

CMFT 2005 awards

Instructions for presentations

Program

 • Lecture program
 • Posters

Social program

Contact information

 

Program schedule

The mathematical program is held in the Carelia Hall (opening session and plenary lectures) and in the Metria and the Futura buildings of the University of Joensuu, see the campus map.

Sunday, June 12

18.00 - 22.00

Informal gathering in the Metria lobby

Monday, June 13

9.00 - 9.35

Opening session (Carelia Hall)
Welcoming addresses:
Prof. Stephan Ruscheweyh, Chair of the Organizing Committee
Prof. Perttu Vartiainen, Rector of the University of Joensuu

Presenting the winner of the CMFT award:
Prof. Ed Saff, Member of the Organizing Committee

9.35 - 10.35

M. Seppälä: Mathematical work of Olli Lehto (Carelia Hall)

10.35 - 11.05

Coffee break (Carelia Hall lobby)

11.05 - 12.05

R. Varga: Dynamical motion in discrepancy theory (Carelia Hall)

12.05 - 13.45

Lunch break

13.00 - 17.00

Poster session I

13.45 - 14.45

P. Clarkson: Special polynomials associated with rational solutions of the Painlevé equations and applications to soliton equations (Carelia Hall)

15.00 - 18.05

Contributed talks in sections (Metria)

19.30 - 21.00

Reception of the City of Joensuu and the University of Joensuu
(Joensuu Art Museum)

Tuesday, June 14

9.00 - 10.00

A. Fokas: Generalised Fourier transforms, their nonlinearisation and the imaging of the brain (Carelia Hall)

9.00 - 12.00

City tour for accompanying persons, see details in Social program

10.20 - 10.55

Invited lectures in sections: Aikawa, Cuyt, Langley, Stahl (Metria)

11.05 - 12.05

Contributed talks in sections (Metria)

12.05 - 13.45

Lunch break

13.00 - 17.00

Poster session II

13.45 - 14.45

L. A. Beardon: University outreach: Sharing the excitement of learning mathematics (Carelia Hall)

15.00 - 18.05

Contributed talks in sections (Metria)

Wednesday, June 15

9.00 - 10.00

N. Trefethen: The trapezoid rule for contour integrals: old history, new applications (Carelia Hall)

10.20 - 11.55

Contributed talks in sections (Metria)

13.45 - 21.00

Excursion to Jakokoski, see details in Social program

Thursday, June 16

9.00 - 10.00

J. Baik: Toeplitz and Fredholm determinants

10.00 - 15.00

Excursion to Ilomantsi for accompanying persons, see details in Social program

10.20 - 10.55

Invited lectures in sections: Gonchar, Gutlyanskii, Minda, Revesz, Shimomura (Metria)

11.05 - 12.05

Contributed talks in sections (Metria)

12.05 - 13.45

Lunch break

13.00 - 17.00

Poster session III

13.45 - 14.45

A. Martinez-Finkelshtein: New results for orthogonal polynomials on the unit circle (Carelia Hall)

15.00 - 18.05

Contributed talks in sections (Metria)

Friday, June 17

9.00 - 10.00

H. Hedenmalm: Boundary behaviour of conformal mappings and weighted Bergman spaces (Carelia Hall)

10.20 - 11.55

Contributed talks in sections (Metria)

11.55 - 13.30

Lunch break

13.30 - 15.05

Contributed talks in sections (Metria)

15.25 - 16.25

D. Khavinson: The isoperimetric inequality revisited through approximation theory: complex analytic approach, unanswered questions, free boundary problems (Carelia Hall)

16.25 - 16.40

Closing session (Carelia Hall)

19.00 -

Conference dinner at Restaurant Aura

Lecture program:
(This is a tentative program)

Monday, June 13

Carelia Hall
(chair: S. Rickman)

9.35-10.35

M. Seppälä: Mathematical work of Olli Lehto

(chair: W. Gautschi)

11.05-12.05

R. Varga: Dynamical motion in discrepancy theory

(chair: A. Hinkkanen)

13.45-14.45

P. Clarkson: Special polynomials associated with rational solutions of the Painlevé equations and applications to soliton equations

M1
(chair: (F. Rønning)

15.00-15.25

T. Suffridge: Some extreme points in the family of normalized convex mappings of the unit ball in complex n-space

15.35-16.00

D. Bshouty: Univalent harmonic mappings with Blaschke dilatations

(chair: M. Obradovic)

16.30-16.55

A. Lyzzaik: Local decomposition of planar harmonic mappings

17.05-17.30

G. Neumann: Cluster points and asymptotic values of planar harmonic functions. Preliminary report

17.40-18.05

M. Dorff: Harmonic univalent mappings and Lie symmetries

M2
(chair: R. W. Barnard)

15.00-15.25

N. Papamichael: A simple procedure for computing the conformal modules of polygonal quadrilaterals

15.35-16.00

A. Rasila: Computation of moduli of quadrilaterals and rings

(chair: H. Stahl)

16.30-16.55

L. Lorenzen: A conjecture on continued fractions

17.05-17.30

K. Ishizaki: Value distributions of meromorphic Schröder functions

17.40-18.05

A. Deaño: Recurrence relations and continued fractions for Kummer functions. Anomalous convergence revisited

M3
(chair: R. Fournier)

15.00-15.25

V. Andrievskii: Geometry of complex polynomials

15.35-16.00

T. W. Ng: D-companion matrices and geometry of polynomials

(chair: V. Andrievskii)

16.30-16.55

K. Jordaan: Separation theorems for the zeros of certain hypergeometric polynomials

17.05-17.30

R. Fournier: On certain refinements of Bernstein polynomial inequality

17.40-18.05

T. Erkama: Periodic orbits of quadratic polynomials

M4
(chair: B. Forster)

15.00-15.25

E. Liflyand: Two spaces conditions for integrability of the Fourier transform

15.35-16.00

E. A. Karatsuba: Harmonic analysis in a problem of mathematical physics

(chair: E. Liflyand)

16.30-16.55

E. Wegert: On solvability of the autocorrelation equation

17.05-17.30

B. Forster: Spline interpolated Dirichlet series and their order of approximation

17.40-18.05

A. Shermenev: Nonlinear wave equation in cylinder coordinates

K2
(chair: A. Kondratyuk)

15.00-15.25

E. Petropoulou: A new discretization technique for the solution of ODEs

15.35- 16.00

N. Strelkov: On the discrete analogs of Laplace operator

(chair: K. Stephenson)

16.30-16.55

G. B. Williams: Image recognition using circle packings

17.05-17.30

N. Faustino: An application of a discrete function theory in computational fluid dynamics

17.40-18.05

E. Murphy: Discrete conformal approximation of complex earthquake maps

Tuesday, June 14

Carelia Hall
(chair: R. Halburd)

9.00-10.00

A. Fokas: Generalized Fourier transforms, their nonlinearisation and the imaging of the brain

(chair: K. Driver)

13.45-14.45

L. A. Beardon: University outreach: Sharing the excitement of learning mathematics

M1
(chair: A. Aptekarev)

10.20-10.55

A. Cuyt: Rational approximation theory and scientific computing

11.05-11.30

H.-P. Blatt: The Interaction of alternation points and poles in rational approximation

11.40-12.05

B. Verdonk: Homogeneous Padé approximants at work in shape reconstruction

(chair: K. Ishizaki)

15.00-15.25

H. Silverman: A Characterization of a class of univalent functions

15.35-16.00

S. Ponnusamy: On certain special families of univalent analytic functions

(chair: L. Salinas)

16.30-16.55

T. Bulboaca: Classes of differential subordinations and superordinations

17.05-17.30

M. Obradovic: Survey and problems on special classes of univalent functions and applications

17.40-18.05

S. Joshi: Some applications of Ruscheweyh derivate

M2
(chair: V. Gutlyanskii)

10.20-10.55

H. Aikawa: Boundary estimates of p-harmonic functions in a metric measure space

11.05-11.30

N. Stylianopoulos: Optimal semi-iterative methods for complex SOR with results from potential theory

11.40-12.05

A. Grinshpan: Cosine expansions with nonnegative coefficients

(chair: A. Lyzzaik)

15.00-15.25

E. Silvia: Building planar harmonic functions

15.35-16.00

I. Chyzhykov: Approximation of subharmonic functions

(chair: D. Minda)

16.30-16.55

E. Crane: Smale's mean value conjecture

17.05-17.30

E. Katsoprinakis: On the mean value conjecture of Smale

17.40-18.05

M. Assal: Generalized weighted Besov type spaces associated with Dunkel operators

M3
(chair: S. Shimomura)

10.20-10.55

J. K. Langley: Integer points of entire functions

11.05-11.30

A. Fernández: Some remarks on the application of Ahlfors theory of covering surfaces to the value distribution of algebroid functions

11.40-12.05

P. Fenton: The cosπ ρ theorem for meromorphic functions

(chair: A. Jerbashian)

15.00-15.25

E. Clifford: Proof outline of a recent value distribution result

15.35-16.00

K. S. Charak: On a class of prime entire functions

(chair: P. Fenton)

16.30-16.55

C.-C. Yang: Some applications of value distribution theory to differential and functional equations

17.05-17.30

J. Rieppo: Reduction theorems for functional equations

17.40-18.05

A. Escassut: p-adic sets of range uniqueness

M4
(chair: J. Lewis)

10.20-10.55

H. Stahl: Sets of minimal capacity and extremal domains

11.05-11.30

T. Sugawa: Circular widths of plane domains

11.40-12.05

K. Stephenson: Discrete conformal welding and curvature flow

(chair: T. Sugawa)

15.00-15.25

D. Radnell: Sewing in rigged Teichmüller space and conformal field theory

15.35-16.00

P. Tamrazov: Tchebotaröv's problem

(chair: K. Osipenko)

16.30-16.55

U. Kähler: Clifford analysis for reflection groups

17.05-17.30

P. Cerejeiras: Parabolic Dirac operators for instationary Navier-Stokes equations

17.40-18.05

D. Eelbode: Photogenic distributions

K2
(chair: J. Pfaltzgraff)

11.05-11.30

T. DeLillo: Schwarz-Christoffel mapping of bounded, multiply connected domains

11.40-12.05

D. Crowdy: Schwarz-Christoffel formulas to multiply connected polygonal domains

(chair: M. Elin)

15.00-15.25

A. Elcrat: Computation of multiply connected Schwarz-Christoffel maps

15.35-16.00

O. Dovgoshey: On the approximation problems in Caratheodory domains

(chair: V. Vlasov)

16.30-16.55

J. M. Rappoport: The computation of Macdonald function's derivative

17.05-17.30

A. Bombrun: Liapunov interpolation

17.40-18.05

V. Goryainov: Complex analytic methods in the branching processes theory

Wednesday, June 15

Carelia Hall
(chair: N. Papamichael)

9.00-10.00

N. Trefethen: The trapezoid rule for contour integrals: old history, new applications

M1
(chair: D. Bshouty)

10.20-10.45

L. Salinas: On a conjecture of S. P. Robinson

10.55-11.20

E. Schippers: The power matrix, quadratic differentials and the coadjoint map

11.30-11.55

S. K. Sahoo: Norm estimates for Bernadi integral transforms of functions defined by subordination

M2
(chair: M. Vuorinen)

10.20-10.45

A. Hinkkanen: Limit functions in convergence groups

10.55-11.20

Y. Okuyama: Nevanlinna theoretical exceptional sets of rational semigroups

11.30-11.55

R. M. Porter: Numerical study of the space of horocycle domains

M3
(chair: J. Langley)

10.20-10.45

R. Korhonen: Difference equations and Nevanlinna theory

10.55-11.20

R. Halburd: Meromorphic solutions of difference equations

11.30-11.55

Y. M. Chiang: On the growth of entire solutions to some difference equations

M4
(chair: A. Escassut)

10.20-10.55

G. Csordas: The maximum modulus of the Riemann ξ-function and complex zero decreasing sequences

10.55-11.20

A. Kondratyuk: A Carleman-Nevanlinna theorem and summation of the Riemann zeta-function logarithm

11.30-11.55

M. Stessin: Subalgebras generated by inner functions

K2
(chair: E. Katsoprinakis)

10.20-10.45

A. Vishnyakova: A sufficient condition for a sequence to be Pólya frequency sequence and it applications

10.55-11.20

V. Nestoridis: Universal Taylor series in simply connected domains

11.30-11.55

R. Barnard: Polynomial control for linear systems and zeros of entire functions

Thursday, June 16

Carelia Hall
(chair: A. Beardon)

9.00-10.00

J. Baik: Toeplitz and Fredholm determinants

(chair: A. Gonchar)

13.45-14.45

A. Martínez-Finkelshtein: New results for orthogonal polynomials on the unit circle

M1
(chair: E. Saksman)

10.20-10.55

D. Minda: Conformal automorphisms of plane regions

11.05-11.30

S.-A. Kim: Invariant differential operators associated with a conformal metric

11.40-12.05

H. Lindén: Gromov hyperbolicity of conformal invariant metrics

(chair: L. Lorentzen)

15.00-15.35

P. Hästö: Isometries of the Apollonian metrics

15.35-16.00

O. Roth: Extension of a theorem of Heins and a reflection principle for
conformal metrics

(chair: S. Ponnusamy)

16.30-16.55

B. A. Stephen: Contractions of Noshiro-type subclass of harmonic univalent functions

17.05-17.30

T. Rosy: On certain classes of analytic functions of complex order

17.40-18.05

 

M2
(chair: H. Aikawa)

10.20-10.55

V. Gutlyanskii: Boundary regularity of conformal maps with quasiconformal extension

11.05-11.30

J. Lewis: Some computational problems involving harmonic and p-harmonic measure

11.40-12.05

M. Koskenoja: Capacities in variable exponent Sobolev spaces

(chair: A. Weitsman)

15.00-15.25

J. Pfaltzgraff: Extension operators and Loewner theory in several variables

15.35-16.00

G. Kohr: Loewner chains and the Loewner differential equation in several complex variables. Applications.

(chair: T. Bulboaca)

16.30-16.55

I. Kayumov: Lower estimates of the integral means for conformal maps

17.05-17.30

P. Batra: On Goldberg's constant A2

17.40-18.05

L. Miller-Van Wieren: Univalence criteria for classes of equiangular polygons

M3
(chair: G. Csordas)

10.20-10.55

S. Shimomura: Nonlinear differential equations with the quasi-Painlevé property

11.05-11.30

N. Toda: On a defect relation for holomorphic curves

11.40-12.05

S. Favorov: Zeros of entire functions of exponential type bounded on real axis

(chair: C.-C. Yang)

15.00-15.25

A. Jerbashian: On functions of ω-bounded type in the half-plane

15.35-16.00

S. Merenkov: Rapidly growing entire functions with three singular values

(chair: E. Wegert)

16.30-16.55

S. Bezrodnykh: A singular Riemann - Hilbert problem with discontinuous coefficients and application

17.05-17.30

G. Semmler: Interpolation with Blaschke products and Riemann-Hilbert problems

17.40-18.05

N. Zorii: Equilibrium problems for potentials with external fields

M4
(chair: H.-P. Blatt)

10.20-10.55

A. Gonchar: Singular points of analytic functions represented by continued fractions

11.05-11.30

W. Gautschi: Orthogonal polynomials (in Matlab)

11.40-12.05

L. Baratchart: On the convergence of meromorphic approximants to Cauchy transforms

(chair: L. Baratchart)

15.00-15.25

A. Aptekarev: Equilibrium of vector potential and asymptotics of Hermite-Pade approximants

15.35-16.00

V. Kalyagin: Computational problems for multiple orthogonal polynomials

(chair: N. Stylianopoulos)

16.30-16.55

B. Osilenker: Polynomials orthogonal in the strengthed Sobolev spaces

17.05-17.30

J. Tung: Zero sets and interpolating sets in Fock spaces

17.40-18.05

Z. Navickas: Algebraic expressions of the analytical functions

K2
(chair: J. M. Rappoport)

10.20-10.55

Sz. G. Révész: The right order of Turán-type converse Markov inequalities for convex domains on the plane

11.05-11.30

A. Bogatyrev: Navigation in the moduli spaces and applications

11.40-12.05

K. Fedorovskiy: On the concept of a Nevanlinna domain

(chair: P. Tamrazov)

15.00-15.25

G. Amiraliyev: A finite-difference method on piecewise uniform meshes for singularly perturbed Sobolev equations

15.35-16.00

M. Demirci: Green function of discontinuous boundary value problem with transmissions conditions

(chair: E. Petropoulou)

16.30-16.55

F. F. Lin: The optimal parameter selection in the Talbot method for the numerical inversion of the Laplace transform

17.05-17.30

M. Nakano: Linear O.D.E.'s, WKB solutions, and Riemann surfaces

17.40-18.05

A. Kuznetsov: An Avhadiev problem

Friday, June 17

Carelia Hall
(chair: O. Martio)

9.00-10.00

H. Hedenmalm: Boundary behaviour of conformal mappings and weighted Bergman spaces

(chair: E. Saff)

15.25-16.25

D. Khavinson: The isoperimetric inequality revisited through approximation theory: complex analytic approach, unanswered questions, free boundary problems

M1
(chair: T. Suffridge)

10.20-10.45

J. Heittokangas: Blaschke-oscillatory equations of the form f''+A(z)f=0

10.55-11.20

O. Sumyk: On the conjecture of Danikas and Ruscheweyh

11.30-11.55

M. Elin: Covering theorems for spirallike functions with respect to a boundary point

(chair: S. Favorov)

13.30-13.55

J. Adepoju: Developments and trends in basic sets theory

14.05-14.30

H. Sato: Jørgensen groups of parabolic type

14.40-15.05

M. Shiba: Hyperbolically maximal domains and fundamental domains for a properly discontinuous group of conformal selfmappings of a Riemann surface

M2
(chair: A. Cuyt)

10.20-10.45

O. Broch: On reflections in Jordan curves

10.55-11.20

G. Kamyshova: Extremal problems for Robin invariants in some classes of domains

11.30-11.55

M. Agranovsky: Contact manifolds for holomorphic functions and PDE

(chair: K. S. Chang)

13.30-13.55

L. S. Maergoiz: An analogue of the Paley-Wiener theorem on integral representation for the space Wσp, 1<p<2

14.05-14.30

B. Atfeh: Bounded extremal and Cauchy-Laplace problems on 3D spherical domains

14.40-15.05

V. Dolnikov: Projection-net approximation and optimal cubature formulas

M3
(chair: A. Fernàndez)

10.20-10.45

K. Driver: Uniqueness of an orthogonality measure

10.55-11.20

A. Danielyan: On the uniqueness property of analytic function and related questions

11.30-11.55

K. Tohge: Uniqueness theorems in an angular domain

(chair: V. Nestoridis)

13.30-13.55

J. D. Fournier: Padé table to functions exhibiting a natural boundary

14.05-14.30

V. Vlasov: The multipole method for elliptic BVPs in complex-shaped domains

14.40-15.05

V. Tikhomirov: Approximation and recovery of differential and analytical functions (distinctions and similarities)

M4
(chair: E. Karatsuba)

10.20-10.45

K. Osipenko: The Hardy-Littlewood-Pólya inequality and optimal recovery of derivatives in Hardy spaces

10.55-11.20

L. F. Resendis: Fφ and Fg classes

11.30-11.55

C. Bénéteau: Extremal problems for non-vanishing functions in Bergman spaces

(chair: B. Osilenker)

13.30-13.55

S. Makhmutov: Meromorphic Besov functions

14.05-14.30

A. El-Sayed: On the coefficients of hyperholomorphic Besov functions

14.40-15.05

R. Aulaskari: On Möbius invariant function classes

K2
(chair: Sz. G. Révész)

10.20-10.45

N. Flyer: On the nature of initial-boundary value solutions and their ramifications for high-order methods

10.55-11.20

B. Fornberg: Radial basis functions - some recent developments

11.30-11.55

K. S. Chang: Feynman's operational calculus for a sequential operator-valued function space integral

(chair: A. Vishnyakova)

13.30-13.55

A. Lecko: Strongly starlike and spirallike functions

14.05-14.30

A. Singh: Fatou components in angular region

14.40-15.05

A. Swaminathan: Mapping properties of basic hypergeometric series

Poster program:
(This is a tentative program)

Monday, June 13
13.00 - 17.00 Metria lobby (Authors present 13.00 - 13.30 and 16.00 - 16.30)
Poster stand number is given below.

1. A. Aasma: Some remarks on acceleration of summability with matrix methods
2. O. A. Adesina: An L² convergence results for some fifth order nonlinear differential equations
3. A. P. J. van Deursen: Numerical Schwarz-Christoffel methods in EMC analysis
4. M. Ferreira: Monogenic frames and approximation on the unit sphere
5. V. Klyachin: On stability of discrete constant mean curvature surfaces
6. A. Kochetov: On some estimates for the difference of solutions of the gas dynamics equation
7. M. Kohr: Boundary value problems for the Stokes resolvent system
8. Y. Kuznets: The integral representation solving Cauchy problem for linear differential systems with delay
9. G. Magaril-Il’yaev: Optimal recovery of heat equations solutions by inaccurate input data
10. J. Marshall: Vortex motion through gaps in walls
11. A. Popovici: On a Nevanlinna-Pick interpolation problem for generalized Nevanlinna functions
12. D. E. Popovici: Nevanlinna-Pick interpolation and the Naimark dilation
13. T. K. Yuldashev: Initial value problem for a nonlinear system of functional difference equations with nonlinear summary deviation
14. M. Zavyalov: Harmonic modification of Prony algorithm for systems of ordinary differential equations

Tuesday, June 14
13.00 - 17.00 Metria lobby (Authors present 13.00 - 13.30 and 16.00 - 16.30)
Poster stand number is given below.

1. Y. M. Chiang: On the growth of entire solutions to some difference equations
2. C.-P. Curt: Biholomorphic mappings and quasiconformal extension in several complex variables
3. M. Darus: Unified treatment of harmonic univalent functions
4. A. Glader: Nevanlinna-Pick interpolation in the unit disc using eigenvalue techniques based on the interpolation data
5. J. Laitila: Composition operators on vector-valued harmonic functions and Cauchy transforms
6. I. Nikolenko: On the growth of functions meromorphic in the disk
7. S. Platonov: Some Bernstein type inequalities connected with differential operator of Bessel for entire function
8. C. M. Pokhrel: On a subclass of DCP
9. R. Shamoyan: On inequalities for holomorphic Hardy-Lorentz and BMOA - type spaces in the unit disk and characterizations of p-Carleson measures
10. R. Trickey: On critical points and zeroes of certain discrete potentials
11. O. Zhuk: The solution differential systems with delay and with commutative matrixes

Thursday, June 16
13.00 - 17.00 Metria lobby
(Authors present 13.00 - 13.30 and 16.00 - 16.30)
Poster stand number is given below.

1. W. Ahmed: To be announced
2. D. N. Andoh-Kesson: To be announced
3. P. Kumar: To be announced
4. S. S. Kumar: On a class of meromorphic functions defined by certain linear
operators

5. R. Küstner: On the order of starlikeness of the right-shifted Gauss hypergeometric function
6. G. Lopez: Ratio asymptotic of multiorthogonal polynomials
7. D. Markose: On Keogh’s length estimate for starlike functions
8. E. Minã-Díaz: Electrostatic mother bodies and zeros of orthogonal polynomials on planar domains
9. D. Raducanu: Differential subordinations and superordinations in the upper half-plane
10. A. Rakhnin: Subharmonic almost periodic functions
11. T. Rosy: Application of fractional calculus to uniformly convex functions - II
12. O. I. Udodova: Spaces of holomorphic almost periodic functions on a strip
13. V. Vlachou: Universal overconvergence and Ostrowski-gaps
14. B. Yarkulov: To be announced
15. M. Yattselev: A Remez-type theorem for homogeneous polynomials

Last modified June 6, 2005